Zum Hauptinhalt springen
[…] SAMHSA pointed out that these commenters argued that, coupled together, the changes would allow the regulations to become a tool of prosecution and not recovery. This is part of allowing law enforcement into treatment centers by placing an informant there, now for 12 months instead of just six, and without any indication that the patient committed any wrongdoing.

SAMHSA dismissed these concerns by noting: "[T]he authorizing statute (42 U.S.C. 290dd‐2) and the regulations promulgated thereunder (42 CFR part 2) contain various safeguards against misuse of these provisions." Further, §2.13(a) of the regulations specifically provides that "[t]he patient records subject to the regulations in this part may be disclosed or used only as permitted by the regulations in this part and may not otherwise be disclosed or used in any civil, criminal, administrative, or legislative proceedings conducted by any federal, state, or local authority."

But Clark pointed out that SAMHSA is not the agency that has the statutory authority to enforce 42 USC 290dd‐2 or even its own regulations (42 CFR Part 2) — the Department of Justice does.